FORGOT YOUR PASSWORD?
[…] So the doctrine and the Georgia dog bite statute can apply to cases where there was no bite but where the owner or harborer should have known the dog was vicious. 

In cases where the dog bit somebody while running loose in violation of a leash law, the statute makes the dog owner legally liable if the accident was caused by the owner’s careless management or allowing the dog to go at liberty. First, the victim must prove the condition state in the second sentence of section 51-2-7, which says, “In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of the city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.” For example, the local law might state that all dogs must be confined on the premises of the dog owner or must be on a leash when not on the owner’s premises. Next, the victim must show that the accident was caused by the owner’s “careless management or … allowing the animal to go at liberty.”