FORGOT YOUR PASSWORD?
[…] Call us at 678.324-8511;

E-mail us at info@lawrencelegal.law; or 

Click here to schedule a consultation.

adulteryalimonyChild Supportequitable division of propertyLitigation
Read more
  • Published in Child Support, Divorce, Family
No Comments

Georgia landlord liability for dog bites

Sunday, 09 June 2019 by Kara Lawrence

A landlord or land owner in Georgia is required to keep his property safe for visitors to the extent established by two key statutes, one of which has been interpreted to make him liable for dog bite injuries.

OCGA 51‑3‑1 states: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”